2019 Festival Award Winners

Best of Festival
“Work/Friends”
Director: Rodrigo Garcia
Writer: Karen Graci
Producer: Dave Hill

Outstanding Comedy Series
"This Isn't Me"
Director: Adrian Elliot
Writer: Ben Kawaller
Producer: Lauren Finerman

Outstanding Drama Series
"Home Turf"
Director: Mara Joly
Writer: Mara Joly
Producer: St Laurent TV

Outstanding Short Comedy Series
"Doxxed"
Director: Elaine Loh
Writer: Elaine Loh
Producer: Mary Lou Belli & Mandy Jane Turpin

Outstanding Short Drama Series
"Dad Man Walking"
Director: Clare Cooney
Writer: John O’Brien
Producer: Jimmy Boratyn

Outstanding Comedy Actor
"This Isn't Me"
Actor: Ben Kawaller
Director: Adrian Elliot
Writer: Ben Kawaller
Producer: Lauren Finerman

Outstanding Comedy Actress
"Pre-Mortem"
Actress: Ani Tatintsyan
Director: Danny Simonzad
Writer: Danny Simonzad & Ani Tatintsyan
Producer: Danny Simonzad & Ani Tatintsyan

Outstanding Drama Actor
"The System"
Actor: Akintola Jiboyewa
Director: Michael Cruz
Writer: Howard Bowler & John Mayer
Producer: Michael Romero

Outstanding Drama Actress
"Chosen"
Actress: Alison Jaye
Director: Daniel Pfeffer
Writer/Producer: Michael Goitanich

Outstanding Comedy Script
"Mr. Trivia"
Writer: Wendy Braff

Outstanding Drama Script
"Rust”
Writer: Justin Moran

Outstanding Cinematography
“Chosen”
Cinematographer: Ryan Z. Emanuel
Director: Daniel Pfeffer
Writer/Producer: Michael Goitanich

Outstanding Writing
"Scribbles"
Writer: Brandon Garegnani
Director: Lynnsey Ooten
Producer: Jeane Reveendran

Outstanding Directing
"Home Turf"
Director: Mara Joly
Writer: Mara Joly
Producer: St Laurent TV

Outstanding Editing
"The System"
Editor: Oliver Parker
Director: Michael Cruz
Writer: Howard Bowler & John Mayer
Producer: Michael Romero

Outstanding Pitch
"Georgi & the Bot"
Writer: Jade Daugherty & Fred Soligan

 

Outstanding Documentary
"Beneath the Ink"
Director/Producer: Cy Dodson

Outstanding Reality Series
"Run"
Producer: Ana Breton, Genevieie Thiers, Victoria Elena Nones, Samantha Bee
Writer: Ana Breton

Outstanding Animation
"Starship Goldfish"
Director: Jason Weight
Writer: Jason Weight
Producer: David Blance

Outstanding Minnesota Project

"Jeffrey T. Larson"

Director/Writer: Joe Hawkins

Producer: East Oaks Studio

Outstanding Short Film
"Lose It"
Director: Maximilian Clark
Writer: AJ Taylor
Producer: AJ Taylor

Best Breakout Creators (Influencer)
Producers: Sam and Colby

Best Breakout Series (Influencer)
"Challenge Accepted"

WINNER LAUREL FILES

2018 Festival Award Winners

Best of Festival - 88

Best Drama Series - Currency

Best Comedy Series - Filth City

Best Minisodic Drama - Revenge Tour

Best Minisodic Comedy - Susaneland

Best Drama Actress - Vongai Shava

Best Drama Actor - Colman Domingo

Best Comedy Actress - Caroline Parsons

Best Comedy Actor - Tommy Kang

Best Short Film - Monday

Best Editing - Adventures of Brobot Johnson

Best Directing - Yair Valer

Best Writing - Stephen Ohl

Best Cinematography - Avenues

Best Reality - Charlie Bee Company

Best Documentary - Jacks & Jills

Best Drama Script - Near Death

Best Comedy Script - Not Liz

Best Podcast - Yarn Story

Catalyst

Content

Festival

Contact us:

office@catalystories.com

(218) 208-0140

Mailing Address:

PO Box 1

Duluth, MN 55801

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

Independent Television Festival, Inc. is a 501(c)3 nonprofit.

Copyright by Independent Television Festival. Design by ITVFest.